General:   Getting Started | Rules | Quests | Clans | Bestiary | Item Search | Map | Supporting The Game | Exp/Lvl | Chat Commands

Skills:   Aestium | Alchemy | Combat | Conjuring | Construction | Cooking | Crafting | Creature Handling | Enchanting | Exploration | Fishing | Fletching | Gardening | Glassblowing | Harvesting | Hunting | Mining | Navigation | Smithing | Speed | Tailoring | Thieving | Woodcutting | Woodworking

Special Equipment:   Aestium | Alchemy | Conjuring | Construction | Cooking | Crafting | Creature Handling | Enchanting | Exploration | Fishing | Fletching | Gardening | Glassblowing | Harvesting | Hunting | Mining | Navigation | Smithing | Speed | Tailoring | Thieving | Woodcutting | Woodworking

Races:   Dragonians | Erinor | Felthriir | Ferritans | Grengan | Humans | Kaeldrich | Naeni | Pixies | Werungar | Wisps/Terastryx | Xentri | Yulosi

Collector's suits | Food | Exp tool

Aestium
skill icon

Jump to: What is Aestium? || How do I start Aestium? || Locations || Tools || Precious Stones || Aestus Flowers || Spells

What is Aestium?

Aestium is the skill of channeling Aestus from precious stones using a staff to create a desired effect. Effects range from combat spells, enchantments, teleportations, summonings, preservation spells and illusions.

Monsters can be fought with Aestium. There are different strengths and weaknesses for each spell type, for example, fire spells are very effective against most earth monsters, but light spells are not effective at all against normal monsters. You can set the spells you wish to use in Aestium Combat by accessing options and then locating the combat options.

How do I start Aestium?

You can learn Aestium by visiting the NPC by the name of Pyotr who resides at Stonehill. He will instruct you in the form of a quest how you can "Learn the Way of the Aestus". The quest will provide you with starting equipment, an Aestus Staff and small amount of Aestus. Spells can be learned at the locations listed below. Aestium can be trained without having to constantly cast spells. See below for locations.

To fight monsters with Aestium you need to equip your Aestus Staff instead of a weapon. This should automatically accept that you are in an Aestium powered battle and show your list of chosen spellls to cast on the monster.

Locations

Aestium Training Locations

The following table shows all of the locations where Aestium can be trained. There is currently no limit on how much you can train at each location.

IslandLocationLevel ReqAestus costExpBase Timer
Ralnera IslandStonehill1+22448
Lensya IslandNauren20+43964
HeimaNyte40+65680
StrocetaVuela60+87896
VeresaAnyn80+10102112
PortwaysEstrin Port100+12130128
Sodonia IslandKeno120+14160144

Aestium Spell Learning Locations

The following table shows all of the locations where Aestium spells can be learned.

IslandLocationSpell Level
Ralnera IslandStonehill1-15
Veresa IslandDakan15-25
Lensya IslandNauren25-35
HeimaNyte35-50
StrocetaVuela50-75
StrocetaRuins of AaranbadAny (Dark Spells Only)

Tools

Tools are an important part of training skills. Aestium requires a staff to channel the power of the Aestus.

NameLvl Req
toolPlain Aestus Staff 1
toolRosewood Aestus Staff 7
toolMahogany Aestus Staff 13
toolBamboo Aestus Staff 22
toolMaple Aestus Staff 31
toolWitch Willow Aestus Staff 43
toolEnchanted Aestus Staff 55
toolAsh Aestus Staff 70
toolWillow Aestus Staff 85
toolShadow Aestus Staff 103
toolSun Aestus Staff 121
toolMoon Aestus Staff 142
toolStar Aestus Staff 163

Precious Stones

Precious Stones are the only resource required for training Aestium as you need to crack the stones by clicking on them in your inventory to absorb the Aestus. Some holiday events also have the potential to give the opportunity of finding unique stones.

NameAestusCracking Exp
Small Citrine 100 50
Spirit Stone
(Only available in The Poisoned Lands)
25 100
Morning Sapphire200 100
Silent Dream300 200
Cinnabar Ruby500 450
Twilight Bliss750 650
Earth Tear1000 900
Divine Light1500 1400
Amethyst2000 2000
Time Stone3000 3500
Sky Sapphire4000 5000

Aestus Flowers

Aestium can drop more precious stones for you to continue your training. Aestium also drops another resource important in the creation of new Aestus Staffs. These are called Aestus Flowers.

Name
toolOrange Bud
toolBluoom
toolGreens Mote
toolPixie Tip
toolPurple Prickle
toolWinter Drop
toolStarlight Bloom
toolPlasmatic Wreath
toolBurstpetal
toolFirepetal
toolRazors Pinch
toolSuns Wheel
toolDragons Kiss

Spells

There are seven different types of spells available. These are destruction, restortation, preservation, teleportation, enchanting, summoning and illusion.

Destruction

SpellTypeLvl ReqCostExpEffect
PulseDestruction : Energy52 Aestus2A Combat Spell
ScorchDestruction : Fire72 Aestus2A Combat Spell
Strong WindDestruction : Aea92 Aestus2A Combat Spell
Shadow StrikeDestruction : Dark112 Aestus2A Combat Spell
DazzleDestruction : Light132 Aestus2A Combat Spell
FireballDestruction : Fire162 Aestus4A Combat Spell
Bitter FrostDestruction : Aea192 Aestus4A Combat Spell
Dark CloudDestruction : Dark222 Aestus4A Combat Spell
Holy RainDestruction : Light252 Aestus4A Combat Spell
Energy BurstDestruction : Energy282 Aestus4A Combat Spell
Nature CallsDestruction : Aea324 Aestus10A Combat Spell
Mind WarpDestruction : Dark364 Aestus10A Combat Spell
True RadianceDestruction : Light404 Aestus10A Combat Spell
ShockwaveDestruction : Energy444 Aestus10A Combat Spell
Pyro BlastDestruction : Fire484 Aestus10A Combat Spell
Blood RageDestruction : Dark534 Aestus15A Combat Spell
Heart's GloryDestruction : Light584 Aestus15A Combat Spell
DrainDestruction : Energy634 Aestus15A Combat Spell
SunfireDestruction : Fire684 Aestus15A Combat Spell
Raging StormDestruction : Aea734 Aestus15A Combat Spell


Restoration

SpellTypeLvl ReqCostExpEffect
Tiny HealRestoration12 Aestus2Heals 1 HP
Small HealRestoration153 Aestus6Heals 5 HP
Medium HealRestoration256 Aestus12Heals 10 HP
Large HealRestoration4012 Aestus24Heals 20 HP
Full HealRestoration6050 Aestus98Heals All HP


Enchanting

SpellTypeLvl ReqCostExpEffect
Create Aestus CrystalEnchanting15400 Aestus200Creates an Aestus Crystal with 250 Aestus in
Create Ring of DefenceEnchanting2050 Aestus125Combine a Citrine Ring and an Essence of Earth to create a Ring of Defence
Create Necklace of DurabilityEnchanting2350 Aestus150Combine a Citrine Necklace and an Essence of Earth to create a Necklace of Durability
Infuse SeaweedEnchanting25100 Aestus165Infuse Seaweed with the power to breathe underwater for a short period of time
Create Ring of AccuracyEnchanting2650 Aestus175Combine a Morning Sapphire Ring and an Essence of Day to create a Ring of Accuracy
Create Necklace of ThieveryEnchanting2950 Aestus200Combine a Morning Sapphire Necklace and an Essence of Day to create a Necklace of Thievery
Create Ring of PowerEnchanting3250 Aestus225Combine a Silent Dream Ring and an Essence of Day to create a Ring of Power
Create Necklace of LeadershipEnchanting3550 Aestus250Combine a Silent Dream Necklace and an Essence of Day to create a Necklace of Leadership
Create Ring of Great DefenceEnchanting3950 Aestus275Combine a Cinnabar Ruby Ring and an Essence of Earth to create a Ring of Great Defence
Create Necklace of DiscoveryEnchanting4350 Aestus300Combine a Cinnabar Ruby Necklace and an Essence of Earth to create a Necklace of Discovery
Create Ring of Great AccuracyEnchanting4750 Aestus325Comibine a Twilgiht Bliss Ring and an Essence of Day to create a Ring of Great Accuracy
Create Necklace of Great DurabilityEnchanting5050 Aestus350Combine a Twilight Bliss Necklace and an Essence of Day to create a Necklace of Great Durability
Create Scroll of FireEnchanting54250 Aestus400Infuse a Scroll with trapped Aestus, ready to burst forth in a fireball of destruction
Create Scroll of EnergyEnchanting57250 Aestus425Infuse a Scroll with trapped Aestus, ready to burst forth in a energy pulse of destruction
Create Scroll of AeaEnchanting63250 Aestus450Infuse a Scroll with trapped Aestus, ready to burst forth in a raging wind of destruction
Create Scroll of LightEnchanting67250 Aestus475Infuse a Scroll with trapped Aestus, ready to burst forth in a burning light of destruction
Create Scroll of DarkEnchanting70250 Aestus500Infuse a Scroll with trapped Aestus, ready to burst forth with dark energy


Teleportation

SpellTypeLvl ReqCostExpEffect
Teleport to JunaTeleportation2050 Aestus100Teleports you to Juna
Teleport to Port SoleraTeleportation2450 Aestus125Teleports you to Port Solera
Teleport to MerciaTeleportation3050 Aestus150Teleports you to Mercia
Teleport to WestportTeleportation3550 Aestus175Teleports you to Westport
Teleport to Lighthouse TavernTeleportation41100 Aestus200Teleports you to Lighthouse Tavern
Portal to JunaTeleportation45250 Aestus750Creates a temporary Portal to Juna
Portal to Port SoleraTeleportation50250 Aestus800Creates a temporary Portal to Port Solera
Teleport to SeagateTeleportation54100 Aestus250Teleports you to Seagate
Portal to The Forgotton VillageTeleportation60250 Aestus850Creates a temporary Portal to The Forgotton Village
Teleport to AnynTeleportation64100 Aestus300Teleports you to Anyn
Portal to LenasTeleportation69250 Aestus900Creates a temporary Portal to Lenas
Teleport to Penin MinesTeleportation74100 Aestus350Teleports you to Penin Mines
Teleport to StrathavenTeleportation85125 Aestus475Teleports you to Strathaven
Teleport to Port ScheriaTeleportation91150 Aestus550Teleports you to Port Scheria
Portal to KenoTeleportation99350 Aestus1400Creates a temporary Portal to Keno


Summoning

SpellTypeLvl ReqCostExpEffect
Summon Giant BugsSummoning40500 Aestus250Summons an invasion of Giant Bugs at your location
Summon GoblinsSummoning50750 Aestus350Summons an invasion of Goblins at your location
Summon Tortured GhostsSummoning551000 Aestus500Summons an invasion of Tortured Ghosts at your location
Summon ZombiesSummoning601250 Aestus650Summons an invasion of Zombies at your location
Summon Shadow CreaturesSummoning651500 Aestus800Summons an invasion of Shadow Creatures at your location
Summon Earth ImpsSummoning752000 Aestus1100Summons an invasion of Earth Imps at your location


Preservation

SpellTypeLvl ReqCostExpEffect
ShieldPreservation82 Aestus2Creates a small shield to block a % of damage for 2-3 rounds
PinPreservation162 Aestus2Temporarily pins your opponent to the ground for a few rounds, making it more difficult to hit you
BarrierPreservation244 Aestus6Creates a large barrier to block a % of damage for 2-3 rounds
StunPreservation324 Aestus4Temporarily stuns your opponent for a few rounds, making it more difficult to hit you
ForcefieldPreservation408 Aestus10Creates a powerful forcefield around you to block a % of damage for 2-3 rounds
FreezePreservation508 Aestus12Temporarily freezes your opponent on the spot for a few rounds, making it more difficult to hit you


Illusion

SpellTypeLvl ReqCostExpEffect
Ball of LightIllusion45 Aestus3Creates a small ball of light, to guide your way in the dark
ConcealIllusion108 Aestus5Temporarily renders you invisible (10 minutes)
GulpIllusion1225 Aestus8Allows you to breathe underwater for 30 minutes
Find SoulIllusion1815 Aestus10Reach out toward a soul and find their location
CloakIllusion2210 Aestus14Temporarily renders you invisble (30 minutes)
LocateIllusion2850 Aestus30Locates any hidden areas or objects in your current location
BreathIllusion34100 Aestus30Allows you to breathe underwater for 60 minutes
VanishIllusion3815 Aestus25Temporarily renders you invisible (60 minutes)
FarsightIllusion4225 Aestus45Temporarily allows you to see invisble players, ghosts, etc...
Iron LungsIllusion56200 Aestus80Allows you to breathe underwater for 120 minutes